Two workers unloading coils of black pipe from a flatbed truck onto a driveway with traffic cones beside it

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Johns Creek, GA: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Johns Creek, GA: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

A patch, a liner or new pipe: the right pick starts with real numbers, and Johns Creek Sewer Repair Pros supplies them for Fulton County owners. Prices for sewer line repair in Johns Creek, GA begin near $800 for a single section and reach about $12,000 for a whole new line. Camera work is a separate charge that comes first. Houses, townhomes and condominiums fit these bands alike.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Georgia licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • City of Johns Creek permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

A trustworthy price rests on footage. Georgia licensed plumbing contractor crews write the quotes. Each part of the free written estimate stands alone: the camera visit, every repair route and whatever the City of Johns Creek charges for a permit. That lets you compare on paper before digging begins, and other companies' bids are welcome alongside ours.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Johns Creek, GA by Job Type

A repair beneath a floor has no posted range because route, depth and cover vary so widely between houses. A camera inspection is the only thing that converts a range into your actual figure. For this reason every estimate opens with a scope, then lists each choice at its own price.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on a Johns Creek Home

Two houses on the same Johns Creek street may get bids that differ by a wide margin. The explanation usually comes down to five variables, whose weight shifts with the repair method. Bids built from video also read very differently from bids built on a glance at the yard.

When you collect bids, ask each company what its number rests on. Without footage, a price is guesswork wearing a dollar sign, whereas a real quote identifies the pipe, its length and the method planned.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material steers the plan, since clay, iron, fiber and PVC all deteriorate differently.
  • Length of the run sets how many feet get lined, swapped or dug.
  • Burial depth controls how much soil must be moved.
  • Trench or trenchless decides between a long ditch and one small pit.
  • Surface above the pipe adds cost wherever the line passes beneath a driveway, patio or foundation.

House age matters across Johns Creek. The Census counts 67.8% of Johns Creek homes as 1980 to 1999 construction, putting most lines at 25 to 45 years of service, an age when roots find joints and hairline cracks. The camera shows whether yours did. Clay commonly serves 50 to 60 years, but iron corrodes and fiber pipe warps. Among the 10.3% of homes built since 2010, bedding that settled is a likelier culprit than worn pipe.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on a Johns Creek Sewer Line

Once the diagnosis is made, method becomes the biggest lever on price. Digging usually costs more at the surface because lawn or paving must be restored, while lining and bursting work through a small opening. Your video tells you which of these your pipe permits.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

Lining and comparable trenchless work cost $2,500 to $7,000 in Johns Creek, and pipe length plus condition decide the final figure. Part of the value is the lawn and paving left intact, and the liner you end up with is rated for up to 50 years. When a pipe has collapsed, no liner fits, so the quote shows excavation.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

Spot repair at $800 to $3,000 fits a line where just one section has failed. When damage runs over several sections, or the pipe is hard to reach, replacement frequently proves the better value. Video reveals how far the damage extends, and the estimate prices both options so you can compare them head to head.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Johns Creek Homeowners Face

Replacing the line outright costs $4,000 up to $12,000, with a camera visit of $200 to $500 in front of it. Breaking through concrete or working around obstacles can add $400 to $1,200 or more. Our sewer line replacement page describes the work itself.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Johns Creek?

A falling tree that crushes the line is a sudden accident, and standard policies answer that. Slow causes, among them rust, age and invading roots, are excluded. Because most sewer failures creep up gradually, the owner usually pays directly, and a Fulton County laterals flyer already names the owner as responsible for the pipe from house to property line.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

Protection comes only from a service line endorsement, which some carriers label buried utility lines coverage. If a buried pipe is damaged by accident, the rider can contribute to excavation and new pipe. Limits tend to fall between $10,000 and $20,000.

Backup endorsements are a different rider altogether. They reimburse damage inside the house when wastewater surfaces, and they leave the buried pipe itself out. Check the declarations page of your policy, or phone your agent, to learn which rider you carry.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Johns Creek Before Work Starts

No price should exist before footage does. Here the camera inspection happens first, and only then do we write a number down.

Check what the camera report includes before the technician arrives. It should deliver the recording, each defect located by its distance from the access point, a plain summary and a recommendation. A charge for marking a defect’s position and depth on the surface is common, so ask whether it sits in the visit price or on a separate line. Having that answer up front keeps the final bill matching the estimate.

Always request a second written bid and the footage behind every figure.

Compare bids line by line. A sound bid states its method, pipe footage, permit and a fallback for conditions worse than expected. Fewer lines may only signal a smaller job under a lower total. Our estimates are free, which means a third opinion carries no price tag.

According to HomeAdvisor, many contractors support their work for a year or more, and the terms belong in writing. Ours appear inside the estimate itself, so promise and price share a single sheet. For lining specifics, visit our trenchless sewer repair page.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Johns Creek, GA

How much to repair a sewer line in Johns Creek?

Spot repair costs $800 to $3,000, lining $2,500 to $7,000 and full replacement $4,000 to $12,000. A camera inspection adds $200 to $500.

What is the sewer line replacement cost Johns Creek owners should plan for?

A complete replacement usually runs $4,000 to $12,000, preceded by a $200 to $500 camera visit. Excavation add-ons start around $400.

What does trenchless sewer repair cost?

Trenchless repair or lining costs $2,500 to $7,000 in Johns Creek. Pipe length, condition and depth set where you land within that range.

Is sewer line repair or replacement cheaper?

Repair costs less when one section is damaged and the rest is sound. Replacement can be the better value once several sections have failed.

Will homeowners insurance cover a sewer line replacement?

A standard homeowners policy rules out wear, age and roots in a sewer repair claim. A service line endorsement may help, with limits commonly between $10,000 and $20,000.

What is the cheapest way to replace a sewer line?

Lining or bursting often beats a full dig because there is little surface to restore. Only the camera can confirm that your pipe qualifies.

How much does it cost to fix a sewer pipe under concrete?

No fixed range exists, so the repair is quoted after the camera inspection. A liner may avoid opening the floor, and the estimate shows both routes.

How often do sewer lines need to be replaced?

Clay pipe can last 50 to 60 years, and PVC has been installed since the 1960s. A line is replaced when it fails, not by the calendar.

Johns Creek Sewer Repair Pros serves Johns Creek and Fulton County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Johns Creek, GA

(678) 649-0461 Get a Free Quote